Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.CheshirePonyParties.co.uk.

Key Details

This privacy policy describes how Cheshire Pony Parties collects and processes the personal data you give this business. 

Personal data refers to information which can identify an individual eg name or an ID number. 

If you provide personal data to the business it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy and for the purpose it was collected for. 

Your personal data will not be sold, rented or distributed to third parties without your express permission apart from the situations listed below. 

Cheshire Pony Parties is the data controller responsible for you personal data as referred to in this privacy policy. 

If you have any questions about this policy, or you wish to opt out of marketing communication please email the data controller as follows: Amanda@cheshireponyparties.co.uk or write to Cheshire Pony Parties, Brookfield, Willington Road, Oscroft, Chester, Cheshire CH3 8NL  

What personal data we might collect

Name, title, job title, age 
Contact information including address, email address, telephone numbers 
Demographic information such as postcode, interests and preferences 
Website usage data 
Transactional data relating to purchases and payments under contract 
Marketing data including your preference in receiving marketing communications 

We do not collect any sensitive information about you such as race, political opinions etc.

How we might collect this information and on what grounds

We might gather this information during the course of a contract or following your consent; 
When you order goods or services 
When you have booked to attend an event 
When you have requested resources or marketing materials eg brochures 
When you have entered competitions, promotions or surveys etc 
When you have subscribed for updates/our newsletter 

We may also obtain personal information via other technology and/or third parties eg; 
Cookies, media you may share with us, contact forms etc
Information from google and other advertising platforms eg facecbook, Instagram etc 

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the business, enables us to deliver improved products and services.  
Specifically, we may use data:  
For our own internal records  
To improve the products and services we provide  
To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.  
To customise the website for you  
To send you promotional emails about products, services offers and other things we think might be relevant to you  
To send out promotional mailings or to call you about products services and offers and other things we think might be relevant to you 
To keep you informed with interesting stories/facts/information that we think might be of interest to you 
To advise you of competitions, promotions, surveys etc  
To contact you via email telephone or mail for market research reasons  

Disclosure to third parties

There may be situations where we disclose your personal information to third parties for legal or business reasons eg: 
Professional advisors eg accountants 
Government 
Processing eg mail providers and payment gateway providers. 

In such cases we require 3rd parties to respect the security of your personal data, only use it for the required purpose and where applicable comply with the at least the same degree of privacy as set out in this privacy policy. 

The third party processors we use are large, well known providers with robust systems in place. 

How long will we hold your personal data

We will hold your data for a reasonable period of time and/or as required by law. 
We will periodically ask you if you want to continue receiving information from us. 
You can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us using the details above OR by clicking the unsubscribe link on any of the emails you receive from us. 

Your rights

You have the right to access the data we hold about you as well as the right to remove your data plus a number of other rights. 
Full details of your rights can be found at www.ico.org.uk 

Security of your data

We fully respect the privacy of your data and have systems in place to minimise the risk of accidental loss/disclosure.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.  
Please note that we have no control of website outside the Cheshire Pony Parties domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.  
Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the sites data protection and privacy policies I in full.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?  
A cookie is a small file placed on your computers hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website  
Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visits  

How we use cookies 
We may use cookies to:  
Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site  
Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content the other 50% a different content.  
Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.  
To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content or provide functionality you used previously.  
Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you other than that which you choose to share with us.  

Controlling cookies 
You can use your web browsers cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device you should set your web browser to refuse cookies  
However please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.  
Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies our website will issue cookies when you visit it.  
To learn more about cookies and how they are used please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.